OLA

Teams for Absa Currie Cup Semi-Final clashes at Newlands announced
13/10/2010
Newlands will host three semi-final clashes on Saturday 16 October. The rugby action kicks off at 12h30, when Vodacom WP u19 take on the Leopards u19.
Newlands will host three semi-final clashes on Saturday 16 October. The rugby action kicks off at 12h30, when Vodacom WP u19 take on the Leopards u19. The u21 semifinal between Vodacom WP and the Vodacom Cheetahs follows at 14h25.

The main game of the afternoon, the second Absa Currie Cup semi-final of the day, kicks off at 17h00 between Vodacom WP and the Vodacom Cheetahs.

To the Newlands Faithful- HELP PAINT NEWLANDS BLUE AND WHITE – WEAR BLUE AND WHITE AND BRING YOUR WP FLAGS TO THE STADIUM ON SATURDAY.

Vodacom WP coach Allister Coetzee, today announced his team as follows:

15. Conrad Jantjes
14. Gio Aplon
13. Juan De Jongh
12. Jean De Villiers
11. Bryan Habana
10. Willem De Waal
9. Ricky Januarie
8. Duane Vermeulen
7. Francois Louw
6. Schalk Burger (C)
5. Anton van Zyl
4. Adriaan Fondse
3. Brok Harris
2. Deon Fourie
1. JD Moller

Reserves:
16. Hanyani Shimange
17. JC Kritzinger
18. De Kock Steenkamp
19. Pieter Louw
20. Dewaldt Duvenage
21. Lionel Cronje
22. Paul Bosch

The u21 and u19 Vodacom WP teams are listed below.

Vodacom WP u21
15. Martin Du Toit
14. Danie Poolman
13. Johan Sadie
12. Berton Klaasen
11. JJ Engelbrecht
10. Gary Van Aswegen
9. Louis Schreuder (C)
8. Nick Koster
7. Yaya Hartzenberg
6. Wimpie Van Der Walt
5. Reniel Hugo
4. Quinn Roux
3. Ruan Smith
2. Sidney Tobias
1. Alistair Vermaak

Reserves:
16. Albe De Swardt
17. JP Smith
18. Stephan Greeff
19. Tertius Daniller
20. Nicholas Groom
21. Reuben Johannes
22. Stokkies Hanekom

Vodacom WP u19
15. Ulrich Beyers
14. Clearance Khumalo
13. Michael Van Der Spuy
12. Sam Lane
11. Sizo Maseko
10. William Van Wyk
9. Ricky Schroeder (C)
8. Siyamtanda Kolisi
7. Nizaam Carr
6. Kobus Porter
5. Wilhelm Van Der Sluys
4. Eben Etzebeth
3. Frans Malherbe
2. Siyabonga Ntubeni
1. Adriaan Botha

Reserves:
16. Neil Rautenbach
17. Jacques Kotze
18. Cameron Lindsay
19. Jody Reyneke
20. Gerhard Jordaan
21. Damian De Allende
22. Pieter-Steyn De Wet

 



twitterLeft-(1).jpg
FbLeft-(1).jpg
Add to Facebook Add to Twitter